← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92626

Orange, California

ZCTA 92626

Juniper

ZIP Code 92626 is in the highest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 1% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,184,152

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

36%

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.8

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92626, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

50,708

Median Age

37.9

Population Density

5,225.68

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,334

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.57%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.68×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$114,249

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,570

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-12%

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

30%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

49

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92626: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92626?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92626 today is $1,184,152, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92626?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92626 is $6,334, an effective rate of 0.57% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92626 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92626 cost about 9.68× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92626?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92626 is $2,570 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92626?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92626 have moved 36% over the past five years (-12% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92626?
ZIP Code 92626 has a population of 50,708, about 5,225.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92626?
ZIP Code 92626 averages 64.9°F year-round, summer highs near 77.8°F, winter lows around 49°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92626 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92626's FEMA National Risk Index score is 79.8 (higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer