← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92629

Orange, California

ZCTA 92629

Juniper

ZIP Code 92629 is in the highest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$142,807

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.44×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.6

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92629, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

25,579

Median Age

48

Population Density

5,055.73

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,600

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.71%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,113

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

28%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92629: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92629?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92629 is $9,600, an effective rate of 0.71% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92629 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92629 cost about 9.44× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92629?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92629 is $3,113 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92629?
ZIP Code 92629 has a population of 25,579, about 5,055.73 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92629?
ZIP Code 92629 averages 63.1°F year-round, summer highs near 78.9°F, winter lows around 44.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92629 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92629's FEMA National Risk Index score is 79.6 (higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer