← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92657

Orange, California

ZCTA 92657

Juniper

ZIP Code 92657 is in the highest 18% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$185,042

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.8

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92657, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

9,920

Median Age

46.4

Population Density

1,195.3

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Median Income

$185,042

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

71.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

50.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

13

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92657: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92657?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92657 is $10,001.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92657?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92657 is $3,501 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92657?
ZIP Code 92657 has a population of 9,920, about 1,195.3 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92657?
ZIP Code 92657 averages 62.8°F year-round, summer highs near 71.2°F, winter lows around 50.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92657 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92657's FEMA National Risk Index score is 87.8 (higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer