← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92662

Orange, California

ZCTA 92662

Juniper

ZIP Code 92662 is in the highest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$165,955

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,832

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.3

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92662, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

2,294

Median Age

61.1

Population Density

11,014.81

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Median Income

$165,955

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,832

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

71.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

50.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

9.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$4.89

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92662: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92662?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92662 is $10,001.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92662?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92662 is $2,832 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92662?
ZIP Code 92662 has a population of 2,294, about 11,014.81 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 61.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92662?
ZIP Code 92662 averages 62.8°F year-round, summer highs near 71.2°F, winter lows around 50.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92662 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92662's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.3 (higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is coastal flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $4.89 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer