← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92679

Orange, California

ZCTA 92679

Juniper

ZIP Code 92679 is in the highest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$211,250

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.27×

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

80.7

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92679, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

30,818

Median Age

46.2

Population Density

1,224.17

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,512

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.64%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

21%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

32%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

61.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92679: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92679?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92679 is $8,512, an effective rate of 0.64% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92679 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92679 cost about 6.27× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92679?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92679 is $3,501 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92679?
ZIP Code 92679 has a population of 30,818, about 1,224.17 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92679?
ZIP Code 92679 averages 66.7°F year-round, summer highs near 87°F, winter lows around 48°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92679 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92679's FEMA National Risk Index score is 80.7 (higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer