← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92691

Orange, California

ZCTA 92691

Juniper

ZIP Code 92691 is in the 98th percentile nationally for typical home value. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,216,472

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.9

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 92691, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

45,841

Median Age

44.3

Population Density

5,222.78

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,175

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.53%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.98×

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$141,045

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,692

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.4%

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

33%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92691: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92691?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92691 today is $1,216,472, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92691?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92691 is $5,175, an effective rate of 0.53% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92691 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92691 cost about 6.98× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92691?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92691 is $2,692 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92691?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92691 have moved 58% over the past five years (-1.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92691?
ZIP Code 92691 has a population of 45,841, about 5,222.78 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92691?
ZIP Code 92691 averages 63.1°F year-round, summer highs near 78.9°F, winter lows around 44.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92691 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92691's FEMA National Risk Index score is 67.9 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer