← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92692

Orange, California

ZCTA 92692

Juniper

ZIP Code 92692 is in the 99th percentile nationally for typical home value. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,326,000

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

60%

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92692, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

47,022

Median Age

46.2

Population Density

5,471.29

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,351

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.61%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.91×

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$131,175

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,927

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.9%

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

31%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

61.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92692: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92692?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92692 today is $1,326,000, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92692?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92692 is $6,351, an effective rate of 0.61% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92692 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92692 cost about 7.91× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92692?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92692 is $2,927 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92692?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92692 have moved 60% over the past five years (5.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92692?
ZIP Code 92692 has a population of 47,022, about 5,471.29 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92692?
ZIP Code 92692 averages 66.7°F year-round, summer highs near 87°F, winter lows around 48°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92692 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92692's FEMA National Risk Index score is 72 (higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer