← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92694

Orange, California

ZCTA 92694

Juniper

ZIP Code 92694 is in the highest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$189,966

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.93×

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

85.4

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92694, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

35,764

Median Age

36.4

Population Density

890.65

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,454

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

37%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92694: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92694?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92694 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 92694 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92694 cost about 5.93× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92694?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92694 is $3,454 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92694?
ZIP Code 92694 has a population of 35,764, about 890.65 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92694?
ZIP Code 92694 averages 63.1°F year-round, summer highs near 78.9°F, winter lows around 44.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92694 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92694's FEMA National Risk Index score is 85.4 (higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer