← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92782

Orange, California

ZCTA 92782

Juniper

ZIP Code 92782 is in the highest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$146,080

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.87×

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.2

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92782, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

30,073

Median Age

39.9

Population Density

5,816.97

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,847

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.86%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,894

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

27%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

34.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92782: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92782?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92782 is $9,847, an effective rate of 0.86% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92782 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92782 cost about 7.87× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92782?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92782 is $2,894 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92782?
ZIP Code 92782 has a population of 30,073, about 5,816.97 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92782?
ZIP Code 92782 averages 64.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 43.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92782 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92782's FEMA National Risk Index score is 84.2 (higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer