← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92823

Orange, California

ZCTA 92823

Juniper

ZIP Code 92823 is in the highest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$169,900

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.3×

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

89.4

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92823, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

5,846

Median Age

38.3

Population Density

784.06

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,826

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.82%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

25%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

26%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

47.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92823: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92823?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92823 is $8,826, an effective rate of 0.82% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92823 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92823 cost about 6.3× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92823?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92823 is $3,501 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92823?
ZIP Code 92823 has a population of 5,846, about 784.06 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92823?
ZIP Code 92823 averages 67.7°F year-round, summer highs near 85.8°F, winter lows around 48.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92823 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92823's FEMA National Risk Index score is 89.4 (higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer