← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92831

Orange, California

ZCTA 92831

Juniper

ZIP Code 92831 is in the highest 18% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,033,227

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.8

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92831, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

35,618

Median Age

32.4

Population Density

5,987.32

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,880

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.56%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.82×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$89,278

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,146

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.7%

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

33%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

47.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92831: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92831?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92831 today is $1,033,227, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92831?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92831 is $4,880, an effective rate of 0.56% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92831 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92831 cost about 9.82× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92831?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92831 is $2,146 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92831?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92831 have moved 53% over the past five years (4.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92831?
ZIP Code 92831 has a population of 35,618, about 5,987.32 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92831?
ZIP Code 92831 averages 67.7°F year-round, summer highs near 85.8°F, winter lows around 48.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92831 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92831's FEMA National Risk Index score is 87.8 (higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer