← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92832

Orange, California

ZCTA 92832

Juniper

ZIP Code 92832 is in the highest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$974,010

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

81

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92832, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

27,298

Median Age

35.5

Population Density

9,428.68

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,333

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.52%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.8×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$94,275

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,164

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.9%

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

38%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

39.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92832: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92832?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92832 today is $974,010, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92832?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92832 is $4,333, an effective rate of 0.52% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92832 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92832 cost about 8.8× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92832?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92832 is $2,164 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92832?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92832 have moved 51% over the past five years (0.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92832?
ZIP Code 92832 has a population of 27,298, about 9,428.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92832?
ZIP Code 92832 averages 66.2°F year-round, summer highs near 83.4°F, winter lows around 46.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92832 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92832's FEMA National Risk Index score is 81 (higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer