← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92833

Orange, California

ZCTA 92833

Juniper

ZIP Code 92833 is in the highest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,073,787

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78.8

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92833, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

51,842

Median Age

38

Population Density

6,761.15

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,859

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.66%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.74×

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$114,176

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,226

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.6%

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

36%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

39.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92833: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92833?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92833 today is $1,073,787, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92833?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92833 is $5,859, an effective rate of 0.66% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92833 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92833 cost about 7.74× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92833?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92833 is $2,226 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92833?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92833 have moved 57% over the past five years (5.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92833?
ZIP Code 92833 has a population of 51,842, about 6,761.15 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92833?
ZIP Code 92833 averages 66.2°F year-round, summer highs near 83.4°F, winter lows around 46.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92833 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92833's FEMA National Risk Index score is 78.8 (higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer