← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92841

Orange, California

ZCTA 92841

Juniper

ZIP Code 92841 is in the 98th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$960,120

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.6

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92841, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

33,219

Median Age

41.1

Population Density

7,285.66

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,920

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.64×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$84,451

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,002

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.1%

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

37%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

39.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92841: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92841?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92841 today is $960,120, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92841?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92841 is $4,920, an effective rate of 0.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92841 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92841 cost about 9.64× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92841?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92841 is $2,002 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92841?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92841 have moved 53% over the past five years (1.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92841?
ZIP Code 92841 has a population of 33,219, about 7,285.66 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92841?
ZIP Code 92841 averages 66.2°F year-round, summer highs near 83.4°F, winter lows around 46.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92841 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92841's FEMA National Risk Index score is 60.6 (lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer