← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92843

Orange, California

ZCTA 92843

Juniper

ZIP Code 92843 is in the highest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$897,537

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

59%

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.9

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92843, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

46,414

Median Age

38.8

Population Density

11,720.45

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,468

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.17×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$81,446

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,934

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.5%

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

40%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

30

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92843: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92843?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92843 today is $897,537, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92843?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92843 is $4,468, an effective rate of 0.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92843 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92843 cost about 9.17× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92843?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92843 is $1,934 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92843?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92843 have moved 59% over the past five years (2.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92843?
ZIP Code 92843 has a population of 46,414, about 11,720.45 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92843?
ZIP Code 92843 averages 66.1°F year-round, summer highs near 81.6°F, winter lows around 48.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92843 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92843's FEMA National Risk Index score is 73.9 (higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer