← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92844

Orange, California

ZCTA 92844

Juniper

ZIP Code 92844 is in the highest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$940,997

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

55%

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.2

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92844, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

23,188

Median Age

41

Population Density

11,044.71

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,625

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.61%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.46×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$79,701

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,092

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.1%

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

37%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

30

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92844: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92844?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92844 today is $940,997, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92844?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92844 is $4,625, an effective rate of 0.61% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92844 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92844 cost about 9.46× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92844?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92844 is $2,092 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92844?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92844 have moved 55% over the past five years (6.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92844?
ZIP Code 92844 has a population of 23,188, about 11,044.71 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92844?
ZIP Code 92844 averages 66.1°F year-round, summer highs near 81.6°F, winter lows around 48.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92844 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92844's FEMA National Risk Index score is 73.2 (higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer