← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92866

Orange, California

ZCTA 92866

Juniper

ZIP Code 92866 is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,174,475

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.2

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92866, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

15,331

Median Age

36.2

Population Density

8,042.28

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,645

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

11.55×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$79,886

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,988

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

11%

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

29%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

30

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92866: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92866?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92866 today is $1,174,475, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92866?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92866 is $4,645, an effective rate of 0.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92866 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92866 cost about 11.55× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92866?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92866 is $1,988 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92866?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92866 have moved 58% over the past five years (11% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92866?
ZIP Code 92866 has a population of 15,331, about 8,042.28 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92866?
ZIP Code 92866 averages 66.1°F year-round, summer highs near 81.6°F, winter lows around 48.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92866 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92866's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.2 (higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer