← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 93562

San Bernardino, California

ZCTA 93562

Juniper

ZIP Code 93562 is in the highest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 25% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$65,650

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.01×

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83.8

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 93562, in San Bernardino, California.

The basics

Total Population

1,849

Median Age

34.8

Population Density

20.66

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$786

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$817

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

104.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36

Avg Temperature (°F)

68.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

136.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

25.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

3.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83.8

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 93562: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 93562?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 93562 is $786, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 93562 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 93562 cost about 1.01× the median household income, lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 93562?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 93562 is $817 a month, lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 93562?
ZIP Code 93562 has a population of 1,849, about 20.66 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 93562?
ZIP Code 93562 averages 68.4°F year-round, summer highs near 104.4°F, winter lows around 36°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 93562 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 93562's FEMA National Risk Index score is 83.8 (higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer