← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 94089

Santa Clara, California

ZCTA 94089

Juniper

ZIP Code 94089 is in the highest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$158,304

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.45×

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.5

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 94089, in Santa Clara, California.

The basics

Total Population

22,699

Median Age

37

Population Density

3,730.33

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,011

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.78%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,162

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

33%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

36%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

2.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.09

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 94089: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 94089?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 94089 is $3,011, an effective rate of 0.78% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 94089 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 94089 cost about 2.45× the median household income, lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 94089?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 94089 is $3,162 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 94089?
ZIP Code 94089 has a population of 22,699, about 3,730.33 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 94089?
ZIP Code 94089 averages 59.9°F year-round, summer highs near 76.6°F, winter lows around 43°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 94089 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 94089's FEMA National Risk Index score is 79.5 (higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.09 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer