← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 94304

Santa Clara, California

ZCTA 94304

Juniper

ZIP Code 94304 is in the highest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$154,141

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.2

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 94304, in Santa Clara, California.

The basics

Total Population

5,000

Median Age

38.6

Population Density

1,040.23

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Median Income

$154,141

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

58.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

14.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 94304: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 94304?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 94304 is $10,001.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 94304?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 94304 is $3,501 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 94304?
ZIP Code 94304 has a population of 5,000, about 1,040.23 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 94304?
ZIP Code 94304 averages 58.5°F year-round, summer highs near 78.8°F, winter lows around 39.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 94304 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 94304's FEMA National Risk Index score is 92.2 (higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer