← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 95110

Santa Clara, California

ZCTA 95110

Juniper

ZIP Code 95110 is in the highest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,122,531

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

29%

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.5

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 95110, in Santa Clara, California.

The basics

Total Population

19,963

Median Age

35.3

Population Density

4,391.6

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,098

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.81%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.6×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$131,491

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,604

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.5%

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

26%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

46%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

2.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 95110: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 95110?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 95110 today is $1,122,531, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 95110?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 95110 is $8,098, an effective rate of 0.81% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 95110 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 95110 cost about 7.6× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 95110?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 95110 is $2,604 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 95110?
Home prices in ZIP Code 95110 have moved 29% over the past five years (7.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 95110?
ZIP Code 95110 has a population of 19,963, about 4,391.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 95110?
ZIP Code 95110 averages 61.5°F year-round, summer highs near 81.6°F, winter lows around 43.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 95110 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 95110's FEMA National Risk Index score is 96.5 (higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer