← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 95113

Santa Clara, California

ZCTA 95113

Juniper

ZIP Code 95113 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$151,685

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.31×

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.6

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 95113, in Santa Clara, California.

The basics

Total Population

2,640

Median Age

30.6

Population Density

7,580.16

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$9,017

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.94%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,019

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

2.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 95113: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 95113?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 95113 is $9,017, an effective rate of 0.94% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 95113 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 95113 cost about 6.31× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 95113?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 95113 is $3,019 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 95113?
ZIP Code 95113 has a population of 2,640, about 7,580.16 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 95113?
ZIP Code 95113 averages 61.5°F year-round, summer highs near 81.6°F, winter lows around 43.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 95113 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 95113's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.6 (higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer