← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 95116

Santa Clara, California

ZCTA 95116

Juniper

ZIP Code 95116 is in the highest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$933,778

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

34%

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

85.3

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 95116, in Santa Clara, California.

The basics

Total Population

48,042

Median Age

37.5

Population Density

13,481.03

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,269

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.73%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

10.03×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$85,818

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,059

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.1%

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

28%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

49%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

2.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 95116: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 95116?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 95116 today is $933,778, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 95116?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 95116 is $6,269, an effective rate of 0.73% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 95116 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 95116 cost about 10.03× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 95116?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 95116 is $2,059 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 95116?
Home prices in ZIP Code 95116 have moved 34% over the past five years (0.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 95116?
ZIP Code 95116 has a population of 48,042, about 13,481.03 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 95116?
ZIP Code 95116 averages 61.5°F year-round, summer highs near 81.6°F, winter lows around 43.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 95116 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 95116's FEMA National Risk Index score is 85.3 (higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer