← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 95119

Santa Clara, California

ZCTA 95119

Juniper

ZIP Code 95119 is in the highest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,376,830

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

44%

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.9

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 95119, in Santa Clara, California.

The basics

Total Population

10,841

Median Age

40

Population Density

2,549.65

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,774

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.78%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.16×

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$174,375

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$3,438

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-3%

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

32%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

30%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

26.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

12.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

22

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 95119: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 95119?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 95119 today is $1,376,830, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 95119?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 95119 is $9,774, an effective rate of 0.78% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 95119 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 95119 cost about 7.16× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 95119?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 95119 is $3,438 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 95119?
Home prices in ZIP Code 95119 have moved 44% over the past five years (-3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 95119?
ZIP Code 95119 has a population of 10,841, about 2,549.65 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 95119?
ZIP Code 95119 averages 59.7°F year-round, summer highs near 83.7°F, winter lows around 40.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 95119 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 95119's FEMA National Risk Index score is 91.9 (higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer