← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 95129

Santa Clara, California

ZCTA 95129

Juniper

ZIP Code 95129 is in the highest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$195,708

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,761

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

89.5

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 95129, in Santa Clara, California.

The basics

Total Population

41,321

Median Age

40.9

Population Density

9,055.42

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Median Income

$195,708

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,761

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

-3.4%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

6.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

42.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

16.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

3.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 95129: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 95129?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 95129 is $10,001.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 95129?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 95129 is $2,761 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 95129?
ZIP Code 95129 has a population of 41,321, about 9,055.42 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 95129?
ZIP Code 95129 averages 60.7°F year-round, summer highs near 80.5°F, winter lows around 42.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 95129 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 95129's FEMA National Risk Index score is 89.5 (higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer