← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 95140

Santa Clara, California

ZCTA 95140

Juniper

ZIP Code 95140 is in the highest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$163,594

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.5

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 95140, in Santa Clara, California.

The basics

Total Population

42

Median Age

62.1

Population Density

0.55

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Median Income

$163,594

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

45

Annual Precipitation (in)

27.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

18.1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 95140: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 95140?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 95140 is $10,001.
How many people live in ZIP Code 95140?
ZIP Code 95140 has a population of 42, about 0.55 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 62.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 95140?
ZIP Code 95140 averages 55.1°F year-round, summer highs near 76.1°F, winter lows around 38.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 18.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 95140 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 95140's FEMA National Risk Index score is 79.5 (higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer