← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 96770

Maui, Hawaii

ZCTA 96770

Juniper

ZIP Code 96770 is in the 89th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the lowest 21% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 36% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$54,792

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.79×

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

69.4

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 96770, in Maui, Hawaii.

The basics

Total Population

501

Median Age

58.8

Population Density

6.91

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,650

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.52%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,208

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

65.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

75.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

27.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 96770: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 96770?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 96770 is $1,650, an effective rate of 0.52% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 96770 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 96770 cost about 5.79× the median household income, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 96770?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 96770 is $1,208 a month, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 96770?
ZIP Code 96770 has a population of 501, about 6.91 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 58.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 96770?
ZIP Code 96770 averages 75.9°F year-round, summer highs near 85.6°F, winter lows around 65.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 96770 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 96770's FEMA National Risk Index score is 69.4 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer