← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 96826

Honolulu, Hawaii

ZCTA 96826

Juniper

ZIP Code 96826 is in the 95th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$68,296

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.43×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.8

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 96826, in Honolulu, Hawaii.

The basics

Total Population

29,174

Median Age

44.2

Population Density

27,197.85

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,468

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.29%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,606

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

21%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

67.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

77.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

34.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.02

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 96826: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 96826?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 96826 is $1,468, an effective rate of 0.29% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 96826 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 96826 cost about 7.43× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 96826?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 96826 is $1,606 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 96826?
ZIP Code 96826 has a population of 29,174, about 27,197.85 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 96826?
ZIP Code 96826 averages 77.6°F year-round, summer highs near 87.3°F, winter lows around 67.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 96826 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 96826's FEMA National Risk Index score is 58.8 (lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.02 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer