← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029000103

Kern, California

FIPS 06029000103

Juniper

Census Tract 06029000103 is in the lowest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 7% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 17% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$258,765

Lower than 68% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.1

Lower than 68% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,644

Median Age

31.8

Population Density

9,535.14

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,164

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.92%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.69×

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$50,142

Lower than 83% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,462

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-6.9%

Lower than 93% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

68%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

63%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

6.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.1

Lower than 68% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029000103: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06029000103?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06029000103 today is $258,765, lower than 68% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029000103?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029000103 is $2,164, an effective rate of 0.92% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029000103 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029000103 cost about 4.69× the median household income, higher than 68% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029000103?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029000103 is $1,462 a month, higher than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06029000103?
Home prices in Census Tract 06029000103 have moved 57% over the past five years (-6.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029000103?
Census Tract 06029000103 has a population of 4,644, about 9,535.14 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029000103?
Census Tract 06029000103 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 39.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029000103 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029000103's FEMA National Risk Index score is 32.1 (lower than 68% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer