← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029003212

Kern, California

FIPS 06029003212

Juniper

Census Tract 06029003212 is in the highest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$643,394

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

43%

Lower than 70% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

65.8

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,521

Median Age

37.4

Population Density

3,897.1

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,225

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4×

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$146,615

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,752

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.5%

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

46%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

8.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

65.8

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029003212: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06029003212?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06029003212 today is $643,394, higher than 80% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029003212?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029003212 is $6,225, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029003212 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029003212 cost about 4× the median household income, higher than 56% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029003212?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029003212 is $2,752 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06029003212?
Home prices in Census Tract 06029003212 have moved 43% over the past five years (4.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029003212?
Census Tract 06029003212 has a population of 6,521, about 3,897.1 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029003212?
Census Tract 06029003212 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 39.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029003212 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029003212's FEMA National Risk Index score is 65.8 (higher than 66% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer