← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029003220

Kern, California

FIPS 06029003220

Juniper

Census Tract 06029003220 is in the highest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 13% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$494,528

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

42%

Lower than 73% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.3

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,240

Median Age

28.8

Population Density

526.67

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,357

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.96%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.13×

Lower than 66% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$144,747

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,208

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.6%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

8.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.3

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029003220: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06029003220?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06029003220 today is $494,528, higher than 69% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029003220?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029003220 is $4,357, an effective rate of 0.96% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029003220 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029003220 cost about 3.13× the median household income, lower than 66% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029003220?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029003220 is $2,208 a month, higher than 87% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06029003220?
Home prices in Census Tract 06029003220 have moved 42% over the past five years (2.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029003220?
Census Tract 06029003220 has a population of 8,240, about 526.67 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 28.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029003220?
Census Tract 06029003220 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 39.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029003220 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029003220's FEMA National Risk Index score is 87.3 (higher than 87% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer