← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029003208

Kern, California

FIPS 06029003208

Juniper

Census Tract 06029003208 is in the 3th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the highest 22% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 35% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$327,642

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

50%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

41.9

Lower than 58% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,263

Median Age

29.6

Population Density

4,836.73

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,274

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.4×

Lower than 58% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$91,250

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,882

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-11%

Lower than 97% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

58%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

63%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

8.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

41.9

Lower than 58% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029003208: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06029003208?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06029003208 today is $327,642, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029003208?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029003208 is $3,274, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029003208 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029003208 cost about 3.4× the median household income, lower than 58% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029003208?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029003208 is $1,882 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06029003208?
Home prices in Census Tract 06029003208 have moved 50% over the past five years (-11% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029003208?
Census Tract 06029003208 has a population of 7,263, about 4,836.73 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029003208?
Census Tract 06029003208 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 39.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029003208 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029003208's FEMA National Risk Index score is 41.9 (lower than 58% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer