← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029003814

Kern, California

FIPS 06029003814

Juniper

Census Tract 06029003814 is in the 95th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 29% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$493,564

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

43%

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44.2

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,410

Median Age

32.4

Population Density

2,795.69

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,916

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.33×

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$135,116

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,717

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.8%

Lower than 59% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

47%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

113.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

34.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

7.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44.2

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029003814: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06029003814?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06029003814 today is $493,564, higher than 69% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029003814?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029003814 is $4,916, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029003814 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029003814 cost about 3.33× the median household income, lower than 60% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029003814?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029003814 is $2,717 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06029003814?
Home prices in Census Tract 06029003814 have moved 43% over the past five years (1.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029003814?
Census Tract 06029003814 has a population of 7,410, about 2,795.69 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029003814?
Census Tract 06029003814 averages 62.9°F year-round, summer highs near 95°F, winter lows around 36.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029003814 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029003814's FEMA National Risk Index score is 44.2 (lower than 56% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer