← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029002820

Kern, California

FIPS 06029002820

Juniper

Census Tract 06029002820 is in the highest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$451,011

Higher than 64% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

48%

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

69.3

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,827

Median Age

34

Population Density

6,590.21

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,769

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.92%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.34×

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$122,787

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,027

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.9%

Lower than 58% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

51%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

8.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

69.3

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029002820: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06029002820?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06029002820 today is $451,011, higher than 64% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029002820?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029002820 is $3,769, an effective rate of 0.92% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029002820 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029002820 cost about 3.34× the median household income, lower than 60% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029002820?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029002820 is $2,027 a month, higher than 82% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06029002820?
Home prices in Census Tract 06029002820 have moved 48% over the past five years (1.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029002820?
Census Tract 06029002820 has a population of 6,827, about 6,590.21 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029002820?
Census Tract 06029002820 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 39.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029002820 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029002820's FEMA National Risk Index score is 69.3 (higher than 69% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer