← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029000504

Kern, California

FIPS 06029000504

Juniper

Census Tract 06029000504 is in the highest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 11% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$427,873

Higher than 61% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

50%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.7

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,699

Median Age

39.1

Population Density

3,655.1

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,838

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.97×

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$54,601

Lower than 78% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,034

Lower than 70% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-5%

Lower than 89% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

53%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

6.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.7

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029000504: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06029000504?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06029000504 today is $427,873, higher than 61% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029000504?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029000504 is $3,838, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029000504 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029000504 cost about 6.97× the median household income, higher than 88% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029000504?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029000504 is $1,034 a month, lower than 70% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06029000504?
Home prices in Census Tract 06029000504 have moved 50% over the past five years (-5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029000504?
Census Tract 06029000504 has a population of 4,699, about 3,655.1 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029000504?
Census Tract 06029000504 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 39.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029000504 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029000504's FEMA National Risk Index score is 73.7 (higher than 74% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer