← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029001101

Kern, California

FIPS 06029001101

Juniper

Census Tract 06029001101 is in the highest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$30,594

Lower than 97% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.67×

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

61.9

Higher than 62% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,814

Median Age

25.6

Population Density

5,349.85

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,110

Lower than 65% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

76%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

64%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

6.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

61.9

Higher than 62% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029001101: frequently asked questions

Is Census Tract 06029001101 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029001101 cost about 6.67× the median household income, higher than 86% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029001101?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029001101 is $1,110 a month, lower than 65% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029001101?
Census Tract 06029001101 has a population of 5,814, about 5,349.85 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 25.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029001101?
Census Tract 06029001101 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 39.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029001101 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029001101's FEMA National Risk Index score is 61.9 (higher than 62% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer