← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029001202

Kern, California

FIPS 06029001202

Juniper

Census Tract 06029001202 is in the highest 25% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 8% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 26% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$230,728

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.16×

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,080

Median Age

30.4

Population Density

10,600.65

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,126

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$39,982

Lower than 92% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,077

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

6.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029001202: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06029001202?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06029001202 today is $230,728, lower than 74% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029001202?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029001202 is $2,126, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029001202 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029001202 cost about 5.16× the median household income, higher than 74% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029001202?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029001202 is $1,077 a month, lower than 67% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029001202?
Census Tract 06029001202 has a population of 6,080, about 10,600.65 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029001202?
Census Tract 06029001202 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 39.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029001202 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029001202's FEMA National Risk Index score is 75 (higher than 75% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer