← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029001301

Kern, California

FIPS 06029001301

Juniper

Census Tract 06029001301 is in the highest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 30% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$29,512

Lower than 97% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,045

Lower than 70% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.7

Higher than 61% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,548

Median Age

24.6

Population Density

13,985.48

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,298

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$29,512

Lower than 97% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,045

Lower than 70% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

6.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.7

Higher than 61% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029001301: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029001301?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029001301 is $1,298.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029001301?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029001301 is $1,045 a month, lower than 70% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029001301?
Census Tract 06029001301 has a population of 5,548, about 13,985.48 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 24.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029001301?
Census Tract 06029001301 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 39.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029001301 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029001301's FEMA National Risk Index score is 60.7 (higher than 61% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer