← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029001401

Kern, California

FIPS 06029001401

Juniper

Census Tract 06029001401 is in the 7th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 20% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$38,701

Lower than 93% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.8×

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.8

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,696

Median Age

27.7

Population Density

9,785.11

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,911

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.85%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,192

Lower than 58% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

69%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

60%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

6.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.8

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029001401: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029001401?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029001401 is $1,911, an effective rate of 0.85% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029001401 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029001401 cost about 5.8× the median household income, higher than 80% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029001401?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029001401 is $1,192 a month, lower than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029001401?
Census Tract 06029001401 has a population of 4,696, about 9,785.11 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 27.7.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029001401?
Census Tract 06029001401 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 39.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029001401 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029001401's FEMA National Risk Index score is 57.8 (higher than 58% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer