← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029002817

Kern, California

FIPS 06029002817

Juniper

Census Tract 06029002817 is in the lowest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 23% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 25% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$56,131

Lower than 77% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.24×

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

38.6

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,456

Median Age

29.6

Population Density

9,808.89

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,800

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.95%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,569

Higher than 62% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

58%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

8.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

38.6

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029002817: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029002817?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029002817 is $2,800, an effective rate of 0.95% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029002817 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029002817 cost about 5.24× the median household income, higher than 75% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029002817?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029002817 is $1,569 a month, higher than 62% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029002817?
Census Tract 06029002817 has a population of 5,456, about 9,808.89 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029002817?
Census Tract 06029002817 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 39.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029002817 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029002817's FEMA National Risk Index score is 38.6 (lower than 62% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer