← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029004607

Kern, California

FIPS 06029004607

Juniper

Census Tract 06029004607 is in the 86th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the highest 30% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 33% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$440,741

Higher than 63% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

69%

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.3

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,119

Median Age

31.4

Population Density

997.91

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,836

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.55%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.85×

Higher than 70% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$68,722

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,087

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

55%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

115.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

18.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

7.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.3

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029004607: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06029004607?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06029004607 today is $440,741, higher than 63% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029004607?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029004607 is $1,836, an effective rate of 0.55% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029004607 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029004607 cost about 4.85× the median household income, higher than 70% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029004607?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029004607 is $1,087 a month, lower than 67% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06029004607?
Home prices in Census Tract 06029004607 have moved 69% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029004607?
Census Tract 06029004607 has a population of 6,119, about 997.91 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029004607?
Census Tract 06029004607 averages 64.3°F year-round, summer highs near 95.3°F, winter lows around 38.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029004607 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029004607's FEMA National Risk Index score is 58.3 (higher than 58% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer