← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029003126

Kern, California

FIPS 06029003126

Juniper

Census Tract 06029003126 is in the highest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$378,633

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

68%

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.7

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,613

Median Age

27

Population Density

10,918.36

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,187

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.68%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.05×

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$52,917

Lower than 80% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,142

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.9%

Higher than 76% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

52%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

64%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

8.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.7

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029003126: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06029003126?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06029003126 today is $378,633, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029003126?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029003126 is $2,187, an effective rate of 0.68% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029003126 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029003126 cost about 6.05× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029003126?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029003126 is $1,142 a month, lower than 62% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06029003126?
Home prices in Census Tract 06029003126 have moved 68% over the past five years (7.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029003126?
Census Tract 06029003126 has a population of 5,613, about 10,918.36 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 27.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029003126?
Census Tract 06029003126 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 39.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029003126 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029003126's FEMA National Risk Index score is 67.7 (higher than 68% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer