← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029003219

Kern, California

FIPS 06029003219

Juniper

Census Tract 06029003219 is in the 80th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 28% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 33% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$471,716

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

43%

Lower than 72% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.7

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,800

Median Age

32.9

Population Density

5,785.47

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,375

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.85×

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Income

$113,906

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.9%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

50%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

8.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.7

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029003219: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06029003219?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06029003219 today is $471,716, higher than 67% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029003219?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029003219 is $4,375, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029003219 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029003219 cost about 3.85× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06029003219?
Home prices in Census Tract 06029003219 have moved 43% over the past five years (3.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029003219?
Census Tract 06029003219 has a population of 5,800, about 5,785.47 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029003219?
Census Tract 06029003219 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 39.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029003219 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029003219's FEMA National Risk Index score is 57.7 (higher than 58% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer