← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029003818

Kern, California

FIPS 06029003818

Juniper

Census Tract 06029003818 is in the lowest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 24% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$459,693

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

41%

Lower than 76% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

34.1

Lower than 66% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,287

Median Age

27.8

Population Density

6,410.76

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,769

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.09×

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$105,257

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,343

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.97%

Lower than 64% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

47%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

6.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

34.1

Lower than 66% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029003818: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06029003818?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06029003818 today is $459,693, higher than 65% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029003818?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029003818 is $4,769, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029003818 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029003818 cost about 4.09× the median household income, higher than 58% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029003818?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029003818 is $2,343 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06029003818?
Home prices in Census Tract 06029003818 have moved 41% over the past five years (0.97% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029003818?
Census Tract 06029003818 has a population of 5,287, about 6,410.76 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 27.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029003818?
Census Tract 06029003818 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 39.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029003818 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029003818's FEMA National Risk Index score is 34.1 (lower than 66% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer