← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029003823

Kern, California

FIPS 06029003823

Juniper

Census Tract 06029003823 is in the highest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 13% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$781,019

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

39%

Lower than 80% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,713

Median Age

36.6

Population Density

550.52

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,768

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.54×

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$157,614

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,088

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2%

Lower than 58% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

47%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

113.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

34.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

8.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029003823: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06029003823?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06029003823 today is $781,019, higher than 87% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029003823?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029003823 is $7,768, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029003823 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029003823 cost about 4.54× the median household income, higher than 66% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029003823?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029003823 is $2,088 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06029003823?
Home prices in Census Tract 06029003823 have moved 39% over the past five years (2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029003823?
Census Tract 06029003823 has a population of 4,713, about 550.52 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029003823?
Census Tract 06029003823 averages 62.9°F year-round, summer highs near 95°F, winter lows around 36.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029003823 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029003823's FEMA National Risk Index score is 68 (higher than 68% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer