← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029004101

Kern, California

FIPS 06029004101

Juniper

Census Tract 06029004101 is in the highest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 22% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 29% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$297,715

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

40%

Lower than 78% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,953

Median Age

28.8

Population Density

4,753.19

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,432

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.87%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.14×

Higher than 59% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$67,583

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,299

Near the U.S. tracts median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.36%

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

53%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

113.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

34.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

7.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029004101: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06029004101?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06029004101 today is $297,715, lower than 60% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029004101?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029004101 is $2,432, an effective rate of 0.87% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029004101 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029004101 cost about 4.14× the median household income, higher than 59% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029004101?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029004101 is $1,299 a month, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06029004101?
Home prices in Census Tract 06029004101 have moved 40% over the past five years (-0.36% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029004101?
Census Tract 06029004101 has a population of 5,953, about 4,753.19 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 28.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029004101?
Census Tract 06029004101 averages 62.9°F year-round, summer highs near 95°F, winter lows around 36.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029004101 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029004101's FEMA National Risk Index score is 66 (higher than 66% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer