← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029004102

Kern, California

FIPS 06029004102

Juniper

Census Tract 06029004102 is in the 7th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 19% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 35% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$197,047

Lower than 81% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.5×

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

43.6

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,680

Median Age

28.5

Population Density

6,206.84

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,027

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.58%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$39,167

Lower than 93% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,101

Lower than 65% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

113.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

34.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

7.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

43.6

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029004102: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06029004102?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06029004102 today is $197,047, lower than 81% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029004102?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029004102 is $1,027, an effective rate of 0.58% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029004102 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029004102 cost about 4.5× the median household income, higher than 65% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029004102?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029004102 is $1,101 a month, lower than 65% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029004102?
Census Tract 06029004102 has a population of 4,680, about 6,206.84 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 28.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029004102?
Census Tract 06029004102 averages 62.9°F year-round, summer highs near 95°F, winter lows around 36.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029004102 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029004102's FEMA National Risk Index score is 43.6 (lower than 57% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer