← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029004303

Kern, California

FIPS 06029004303

Juniper

Census Tract 06029004303 is in the lowest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 24% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 32% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$56,706

Lower than 76% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.69×

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

16.6

Lower than 84% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,811

Median Age

28.1

Population Density

11,610.69

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,796

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.68%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,138

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

59%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

97.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

126

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

25

Annual Precipitation (in)

7.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

16.6

Lower than 84% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029004303: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029004303?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029004303 is $1,796, an effective rate of 0.68% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029004303 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029004303 cost about 4.69× the median household income, higher than 68% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029004303?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029004303 is $1,138 a month, lower than 62% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029004303?
Census Tract 06029004303 has a population of 5,811, about 11,610.69 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 28.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029004303?
Census Tract 06029004303 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 97.5°F, winter lows around 39.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029004303 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029004303's FEMA National Risk Index score is 16.6 (lower than 84% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer