← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029004402

Kern, California

FIPS 06029004402

Juniper

Census Tract 06029004402 is in the highest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 8% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 25% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$233,413

Lower than 73% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.19×

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.7

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,909

Median Age

30.3

Population Density

6,814.59

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,324

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.63%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$40,230

Lower than 92% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$969

Lower than 75% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

97.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

126

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

25

Annual Precipitation (in)

7.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.7

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029004402: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06029004402?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06029004402 today is $233,413, lower than 73% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029004402?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029004402 is $1,324, an effective rate of 0.63% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029004402 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029004402 cost about 5.19× the median household income, higher than 74% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029004402?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029004402 is $969 a month, lower than 75% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029004402?
Census Tract 06029004402 has a population of 4,909, about 6,814.59 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029004402?
Census Tract 06029004402 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 97.5°F, winter lows around 39.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029004402 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029004402's FEMA National Risk Index score is 79.7 (higher than 80% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer