← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029005508

Kern, California

FIPS 06029005508

Juniper

Census Tract 06029005508 is in the highest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 21% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 25% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$246,825

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

63%

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.9

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,878

Median Age

32.2

Population Density

68.62

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,816

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.76%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.14×

Higher than 59% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$57,596

Lower than 75% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,613

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1%

Lower than 64% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

63%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

68%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

109.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

39.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

5.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.9

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029005508: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06029005508?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06029005508 today is $246,825, lower than 71% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029005508?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029005508 is $1,816, an effective rate of 0.76% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029005508 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029005508 cost about 4.14× the median household income, higher than 59% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029005508?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029005508 is $1,613 a month, higher than 65% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06029005508?
Home prices in Census Tract 06029005508 have moved 63% over the past five years (1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029005508?
Census Tract 06029005508 has a population of 4,878, about 68.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029005508?
Census Tract 06029005508 averages 62.5°F year-round, summer highs near 95°F, winter lows around 33.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029005508 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029005508's FEMA National Risk Index score is 87.9 (higher than 88% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer